Signing Day

Each year, the Warrior Club recognizes student-athletes who will play their sport at the collegiate level. Families and friends of the athletes are invited to attend this event that is publicized with local media.

2016 COLLEGE SIGNING DAY

Sherwood High School and The Warrior Club recognized 25 senior student-athletes who intend to play sport at the next level on Thursday, May 5th, 2016. One dozen different sports programs were represented in the event, reflecting the diversity and strength of Sherwood athletics.

Sherwood Signing Day 5-5-16

Front Row Left to Right:  Megan Enright (Track& Cross Country/Hood College), Caitlin Mercado (Dance/University of Maryland), Kara Carney (Softball/Heidelberg University), Marisa Mancini (Softball/Swarthmore College), Hannah Brown(Volleyball/Frostburg State University), Christopher West (Basketball/Positive Day Post Grad School), Josh Sweeney (Football/Salisbury University), Tyler Bernstein (Baseball/Johnson & Wales University), Sebastian Lambert(Soccer/Saint Vincent College), Delaney McMenamin (Lacrosse/George Washington University), Ted Devers (Warrior Club President).

Back Row Left to Right:  Rebecca Phillip (Soccer/Frostburg State University), Ariella Amaguana (Soccer/Montgomery College), Lea Owen (Tennis/University of Richmond),Margarita Ryan (Swimming/Virginia Tech University), Morgan Hill (Swimming/Universityof Virginia), Jaime Schmier (Softball/ Washington & Jefferson College),Shawn Bliss (Football/West Virginia Wesleyan University), Bailey Doan (Baseball/York College), Charlie Siarkas (Football/West Virginia Wesleyan University), Kristen Russell (Lacrosse/James Madison University), Taylor Andrews (Lacrosse/Army West Point).

Missing in the photo: Bob Jonjo, Jr. (Football/Lackawanna College), Barbara Pizarro (Soccer/Frostburg State University), Danielle Rohrman (Lacrosse/University of Mount Union), Marcus Simms (Football/West Virginia University).

CLASS of 2015 SIGNING DAY

Sherwood Signing Day 5-1-15 Photo

Baseball:  Thomas St. Laurent, Chesapeake Community College

Basketball Boys:  Xavier McCants,

Basketball Girls:  Stacey O’Neale, Wesley College

Cheer:
Gavin Schmuckler, Indiana University of Pennsylvania
Jamilah Silver, Northwestern University

Field Hockey:  Rosalie Friedman, Frostburg State University

Football:
Calvin Bacon, Cheyney University
Tyler Jones, Notre Dame College
Timothy Kress, Merrimack College
Myanthony Starnes, Westminster College
Neven Sussman, University of Albany

Lacrosse:  Luke Logan, Limestone College

Soccer:
Corbin Brailsford, Catholic University
Ethan Carey, Southeastern University
Daniel (DJ) Reeves, University of Maryland

Softball:  Nicole Stockinger, Towson University

Swimming:  Jake Ryan, Florida State University

Track and Field Boys:  Rufus Settles, Jr., Morgan State University

Track and Field Girls:
Lauren Woods, Delaware State University
Tiffany Woods, Delaware State University

Volleyball-Girls:  Kerra Tirado, Rollins College.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CLASS of 2014 SIGNING DAY

2014SigningDay

Baseball:
Brady Adam, Florence Darlington Community College
Matt Chanin, UMBC; Daniel Rychek, Frostburg University

Football:
Elijah Spottswood, Shepherd University
Robby Happy, South Carolina State

Field Hockey:
Gabrielle Yore, McDaniel College

Gymnastics:
Robyn Bernard, West Virginia University
Ellie Weirsma,University of Arizona

Lacrosse:
Girls: Emily Kenul, Johns Hopkins University

Soccer-Boys:
Austin Cecil, McDaniel College
Stephen Sutherland, Covenant College
Nicholas Widmaier, Shepherd University

Softball:
Marybeth Bidwick, Salisbury University
Rae Harrison, Frostburg University
Meggie Djeter, Towson University

Swimming – Girls: 
Molly Anderson, Boston College
Amy Hockman, Rollins College
Bridget Vaughan, Mt. St. Mary’s

Swimming-Boys:
Alex Witkin, Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Track:
Grace McDonald, University of Dayton

Volleyball-Girls:
Makayla Roy, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

The 2013 Sherwood Warrior Club’s Signing Day ceremony was held on Friday, 5/3/13.  The following student-athletes were recognized:

Sherwood High School 2013 Signing Day

Sherwood High School 2013 Signing Day

CLASS of 2013 SIGNING DAY

Daniel Johnson – Montgomery College (Baseball)
Patrick Kemper – Chesapeake College (Baseball)
Richard “Alec” Wheeler – Lycoming College (Basketball)
Jerrado (JC) Carrington – Indiana University of Pennsylvania (Football)
Rich DiPietro – The College of William & Mary (Football)
Fitzgerald Mofor – Benedict College (Football)
Malaki Roy – Liberty University (Football)
Jake Ryder – Towson University (Football)
Donte Thomas – Albright College (Football)
Moses Vines – Central State College Ohio (Football)
Josh Yagel – Bridgewater College (Football)
Sean Prinn – Mary Washington University (Lacrosse)
Chris Voorhees – Bridgewater College (Lacrosse)
Maddie Doan – Virginia Tech (Lacrosse)
Jamie Langbein – Randolph-Macon College (Lacrosse)
Sarah Loughran – Shippensburg University (Lacrosse)
Johnny Demoya – The University of Akron (Soccer)
Hope Gouterman –University of Maryland (Soccer)
Ernie Williams – Bucknell University (Soccer)
Kelsey Lineberger – Concord University (West Virginia) (Softball)
Megan McDonough – Rider University (Softball)
Andrew Braker – St. Mary’s College (Swimming)
Megan Conrad – Villanova University (Swimming)
Anna Kolanowski – University of Georgia (Swimming)
Kylie Sheapp – Towson University (Swimming)
Alex Holston – University of Florida (Volleyball)
Maddie Moyer – McDaniel College (Volleyball)

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

CLASS OF 2012 SIGNING DAY

Jeff Berger, Stevenson University (Cross Country-Track)

Scott Bolen, Messiah College (Basketball)

Kevin Carter, Stevenson University (Volleyball)

Madi Elie, McDaniel College (Lacrosse)

Amanda Harrington, University of Maryland (Lacrosse)

Connor Mayes, Messiah College (Lacrosse)

Morgan McAlpin, Marymount University, (Volleyball)

Tommy Nakamura, North Carolina Wesleyan College (Golf)

Jeremy Parel, Shenandoah University (Tennis)

Tyler Rodriquez, St. Mary’s College MD, (Baseball)

Charlie Rogers, Salisbury University (Basketball)

Katie Ruth, Lynchburg College (Basketball)

Rikki Sargeant, Shippensburg University (Swimming)

Alia Smith, York College of PA (Basketball).

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Class of 2011 Signing Day

Haley Adam – Soccer-Wilkes College
Henry Bain – Soccer-Shepherd University
Michael Begley – Lacrosse-Marist
Will Bouey – Baseball-University of Maryland College Park
Eugene Chung – Fencing-Duke University
Alex Cole – Football-North Carolina Central University
Jamie Dejter – Baseball-Salisbury University
KC Emerson – Lacrosse-Johns Hopkins University
Etim Eyo – Football-Liberty University
Brian Hack – Lacrosse-Lynchburg College
Dylan Hubbard – Football-Stevenson University
Danny Hunt – Football-Randolph Macon College
Amy Laughner – Softball-Catholic University
Emily Martin – Swimming-Towson University
James Mbony – Soccer–Howard University
Mauriccio Navarrete – Soccer–Mount Saint Mary’s University
Daniel Newhall – Lacrosse-Albright College
AJ Pignone – Football–Davidson College
Jackson Reams – Cross Country/Track-University of Maryland Baltimore County
Tyler Rudy – Soccer–Georgetown University
Emily Ryczek – Swimming–Virginia Tech
Michael Sarecky – Baseball–York College of PA
Jasmine Smalls – Track-University of Richmond
Ilona Szeless – Pom/Dance Team-University of Delaware
Patrick Sumner – Football–Carnegie Mellon University
Lance Toomer – Football–Wesley College

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Class of 2010 Signing Day
Brad Bolen – Basketball -Messiah College
Courtney Knight – Basketball-Chowan University

Teresa Cronin – Track- Salisbury University

Phil Durity – Football-Sheppard University
Andy Estrain – Football-Salisbury University
Josh Hertz-Football0-Frostburg State University
Kye Hopkins-Football-Hampton University
Sumner Wubbenhorst-Football- Temple University

Chris Costantino- Football- LaSalle University

Ariel Nicholas-Lacrosse-University of Vermont
Sami Smith-Lacrosse-York College

Tomi Adewole-Soccer-Villanova University
Drew Hock-Soccer- Frostburg State University
Rachel Lewis-Soccer – East Tennessee State University
Mike Anderson-Soccer – UNC-Wilmington
Eric Conrad-Soccer-Ohio State University
Jenny Hinkle-Soccer-York College
Matt Lee-Soccer-College of William & Mary
Cara Wagner-Soccer-Salisbury University

Dainis Berzins-Volleyball-Loyola University (Chicago)
Josh Lowy-Wrestling-University of Chicago